Skip to content

Cookies ­čŹ¬

This site uses cookies that need consent. Learn more

Privacy policy

Rudolf Koehler GmbH

Dieselstra├če 20
51381 Leverkusen
Germany

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Person responsible

The person responsible for data processing is the company Rudolf Koehler GmbH located at Dieselstra├če 20, 51381 Leverkusen. You can reach us by telephone at 00492171395650, by e-mail at info@koehler-etiketten.com or by post: Dieselstra├če 20, 51381 Leverkusen, Germany.

Data security

We take appropriate precautions to protect your personal data in accordance with Art 32 DSGVO. These relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Website

Personal data, purpose of data processing and legal basis

Personal data is information that can be clearly assigned to a person. This includes, among other things, details such as full name, address, e-mail and telephone number. When visiting our website, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons (IP address, start and end of session, date and time of request, visited subpage on our website, type and version of browser, operating system, referrer URL). This technical information may be personal data in individual cases. As a rule, we only use this technical information if this is necessary (for technical reasons) for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and misuse, as well as pseudonymized or anonymized for statistical purposes.

For the purpose of contract processing, the following data is also stored by us: first name, last name, address, e-mail, telephone number, company name, UID number. The data provided by you are necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and for proper billing. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

If you contact us via the inquiry form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide (first name, last name, address, telephone number, e-mail) will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. Processing of your personal data for certain purposes (e.g. use of your e-mail for newsletters, advertising) may also be based on your consent. You can revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent that were given to us prior to the application of the GDPR. You will be informed separately about the purposes and consequences of revoking or not granting consent in the corresponding text of the consent.

For the performance of contracts or pre-contractual measures and beyond, we process your data (first name, last name, address, telephone number, e-mail) if necessary to protect legitimate interests of us or third parties, in particular for the following purposes:

  • Answering inquiries

  • technical administration

  • advertising or market and opinion research, insofar as you have not objected to the use of your data

  • the testing and optimization of demand analysis procedures

  • the further development of services and products as well as existing systems and processes

  • statistical evaluations or market analysis

  • the assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes that are not directly related to the contractual relationship

  • the prevention and clarification of criminal offences, insofar as not exclusively for the fulfillment of legal requirements.

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process and for the subsequent processing of the contract, the IP data of the connection owner are stored by the webshop operator within the framework of cookies, as are the name, address and credit card number of the purchaser.

The legal bases of data processing are:

  • Contract execution according to Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO

  • your possible consent according to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO

  • legitimate interest Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO

Storage period

The deletion of stored personal data takes place when you, as a user of our website and/or customer, revoke your consent to storage, when your data is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored and after the expiry of the statutory retention obligations or after the expiry of any legal disputes that may continue beyond this or if your storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons.

After termination of a purchase transaction, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years).

The data name, address, purchased goods and purchase date will be stored until the expiry of the product liability (10 years). The data processing is based on the legal provisions of ┬ž 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for the performance of the contract) of the DSGVO.

Disclosure of data / recipients or categories of recipients

Your data will only be passed on to external bodies in connection with the processing of contracts, for the purpose of fulfilling legal requirements according to which we are obliged to provide information, report or pass on data, or if the passing on of data is in the public interest or you have given your prior consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Personal data will be passed on or transferred by us to the third parties named below:

  • Various service providers or partner companies that support us in order processing, in providing customers with information, advertising and in the provision of services, EDP service providers and technical processors (order processors according to Art. 28 DS-GVO). These companies are obliged to comply with all data protection regulations. Strict data protection regulations apply to commissioned data processing; in particular, these companies may only use the data to perform their tasks on our behalf. We are responsible for these companies' compliance with data protection regulations, and we have concluded corresponding order processing agreements with the service providers

  • Transmission of credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price

  • to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods as well as

  • to our tax advisor for the fulfillment of our tax obligations

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. If you call up the corresponding server of our website again, your browser sends the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained through this procedure in various ways. Cookies can be used, for example, to control advertising or to make it easier to navigate a website.

If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so by making local changes to your settings in the Internet browser used on your computer (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, etc.). You can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to us info@koehler-etiketten.com or the data protection authority.